Alumni

Postdoctoral Researchers

Name Position
Andrzej Altenberger
Catherine Amiel Equipe Systèmes Polymères Complexes
Jean-Francois Argillier IFP Energies Nouvelles
Marc Balastre SOLVAY
Steven Balogh Metropolitan Council Environmental Services
Nitash Balsara Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of California at Berkeley
Thomas Bejger Ashland Research Center
Becky Bergman
Peter Berndt
Havazelet Bianco-Peled Department of Chemical Engineering, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
Markus Biesalski Department of Chemistry, Technische Universitat Darmstadt
Cecile Boyer
Blair Brettmann School of Material Science and Engineering, Georgia Tech
Arup Chakraborty Department of Chemical Engineering, MIT
Eun Ji Chung Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Southern California
Rungsima Chollakup
Yen-Lane Chen
Shiv Chiruvolu
Pascal Deprez Pôle Ecologie – Secteur Actions Transversales de Développement Durable, Conseil Régional de Lorraine
Angela Dillow ECOLAB
Edouard Fonck
Jerry Furst
Steve Granick Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Patrick Guenoun Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire sur l'Organisation Nanométrique et Supramoléculaire (LIONS) at C.E.A. Saclay
Daniel Gurovich
Roger Horn Deakin University
James Huang
Paul Huspeni
Dong Soo Hwang School of Environmental Science and Engineering, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Sarah Iredale
Akira Ishikubo Specialty Chemicals Department, Performance Products Division, Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation
Kristin Johnson Covidien, Surgical Solutions
Matthew Kade Tricida
Thomas Kedrowski
Alexandra Knaebel
William Koehl
Efie Kokkoli Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota
Sanjay Kumar
Satish Kumar Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota
Nicolas Laugel
Lorraine Leon Material Science and Engineering, University of Central Florida
Nobuo Maeda CSIRO
Paul Martin
Dimitris Missirlis
Thorsten Neumann
Matthew Ogle
Alejandro Parra Department of Chemical Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara
Sarah Perry Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Dimitri Priftis Boeing Inc.
Jaideep Raje
Nes Rotstein
Phil Schorr Health Care Research & Engineering, Kimberly-Clark Corporation
Wirasak Smitthipong
Won Hyuk Suh Department of Bioengineering, Temple University
Rina Tannenbaum
Tyler Thacher Aimago SA
Yasuhisa Tsukahara Department of Chemistry and Materials Technology, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology
Tomoko Tsukimori
Bret Ulery Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Missouri
Hiroshi Watanabe Division of Multidisciplinary Chemistry - Molecular Rheology, Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University
Hongbo Zheng Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, University of Alberta
Haining Zhang

 

Graduate Students

Name Year Gradauted Position
Badriprasad Ananthanarayanan 2009 Department of Bioengineering, University of California, Berkeley
James Aubert 1982
Steve Balloge 1986
Diane Bennett 1995
Richard Benson R Benson & Sons LLC
Andrew Birch
Ioannis Bitsanis 1989 Foundation for Research and Technology, Hellas
Katie (Megley) Black 2014
Matthew Black 2012 Theranos
Rafael Camargo 1984 Huntsman Advanced Technology Center
Larry Chen 1996
Alexander Chu-Kung 2006 Abbvie
Nily Dan 1992 Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Drexel University
Sunil Dhoot 1994 Daubert Cromwell
Neil Dotson 1991
Yoav Dori 1999
Mary Ellis 1990
John Englert
Alessandro Faldi 1992 3M
Afshin Falsafi 1998
Robert Farina 2012 Exponent Failure Analysis Associates
Ted Frick 1989 Bayer Material Science
Rafael Galvan 1986 BASF-The Chemical Company
Tushar Gore 2000 Resonance Laboratories Pvt. Ltd.
Nino Grizzuti
Kevin Gromley
Mark Hamersky 1997 The Proctor & Gamble Company
Brian Hanley 1987
Idelette Haury Huntsman Performance Products
Kraig Haverstick 1999 Brown & Michaels, PC
Susan Hirz
Samson Jenekhe 1985 Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Washington
Mark Kastantin 2008
Mike Kent 1990 Biological and Materials Sciences Center, Sandia National Laboratory
Michael Kilbey 1996 Departments of Chemistry and of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, University of Tennessee
Kariofilis Konstadinidis 1992 OFS Fitel, LLC
Kurt Koppi 1993 The Dow Chemical Group
Dan Krogstad 2012 NIST
Gary Lei 2011 Genentech
Rastislav Levicky 1996 Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Polytechnic Institute of New York University
Feng Li
Lihua Li 2000
Brian Lin 2012 IBM
Nathan Lockwood 2003 SurModics, Inc.
Francisco Lopez-Serrano
Chris Lyons
Jules John Magda 1986 Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Utah
Subu Mangipudi 1995
Guangzhao Mao 1994 Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, Wayne State University
Rachel Marullo 2011 CooperVision
Will Merrill 1988
Laurie (Drews) Mlinar 2014
Surekha Gajria Neumann 2012 Konrad Hornschuch AG, Germany
Sarah Ochsenhirt 2001
Teika Pakalns 1998
Ed Parsonage 1991 Cardiovascular and Ablation Technologies Division, St. Jude Medical
Sanjay Patel 1988 Alcatel-Lucent
Thomas Pittman-Bejger 1982
Farzaneh Rafi
James Schneider 1998 Department of Chemical Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University
Mohan Sikka 1994
Navjot Singh 1994 McKinsey and Company, Inc.
Penny Starkey 1999
Dimitris Stroumpoulis
Neil Stuber 1986 The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
Laine Summers
Thomas Tepe 1997 The Dow Chemical Company
Bimal Thakkar 1991 3M
Ryan Toomey Department of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering, University of South Florida
John Torkelson 1983 Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering and the Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University
Amanda Trent 2012 Theranos
Athanasios Tsoukas
Raymond Tu 2004 Department of Chemical Engineering, City College of New York
Tom Tulig 1983 Shell International Exploration and Production Inc.
Philip Vinson 1990
Kurt Wolske 1996 Washington Penn Plastic Co., Inc.
Ying-Ching Yu 1997
Yuanyuan Zhang 1997

 

Research Assistants

Name Position
Karen Cheng
Ravi Katari
Yue Li Graduate Student - University of Oklahoma
Kevin Ma
Alice Mukora
Jennifer Ni
Ravend Samaeekia
Matthew Sugimoto
Emily Wonder Graduate Student - Materials Department, University of California at Santa Barbara
Xiaoxing Xia Graduate Student - Theoretical Physics, California Institute of Technology